Airprox Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N338ST, Wednesday 14 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2023
Time:23:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N338ST
MSN: 44484/7897
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2406, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (N338ST), and Delta Air Lines flight DL1163, an Airbus A220-300 (N311DU), were involved in an airprox incident at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP).
AA2406 was approaching runway 30L and was told by the Tower controller to expect clearance to land on a two mile final.
At the same time Sun Country flight 261 was instructed by the controller to taxi down the runway and vacate via A3 on the right-hand side. DL1163 was then cleared to taxi into position and subsequently received clearance for takeoff after SCX261 had vacated the runway.
AA2406 was then instructed by the Tower controller to go-around: "American 24-06- go around right side runway 3-0 Left". This was read back as "24-06 on the go".
AA2406 then deviated to the left, instead of the right as instructed by the Tower controller, and overflew the parallel taxiway, overtaking DL1163.
Minneapolis Tower then instructed DL1163 to turn (left) to a heading of 260, which made it cross the path of AA2406 that was flying on the left. The controller then stated to AA2406 that he had told them to fly right and then issued a clearance for a heading of 280.
AA2406 circled and landed safely after a second approach. DL1163 continued to the destination.

Minimum separation according to ADS-B data was roughly 100 m vertical and 130 m horizontally.

Sources:

https://www.fox9.com/news/faa-reports-near-miss-at-msp-airport?taid=648befddeb30930001ab79aa
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2406#30b83bfb
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2023-06-14-23:28&lat=44.883&lon=-93.231&zoom=14.3
https://archive.liveatc.net/kmsp/KMSP3-Twr-12R30L0422-Jun-14-2023-2300Z.mp3

Location

Images: