| Date: | Friday 24 February 2023 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | AMD CH 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8500Z |
| MSN: | 20-1003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-nc2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mulino, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuba City, CA (O52) |
| Destination airport: | Oregon City, OR (OG20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he departed with 28 gallons of fuel onboard for a cross-country flight and he used 100% power during the flight. The flight was uneventful for a little over four hours, until the pilot was approaching his destination and the engine began to run rough and sputter. The pilot was unable to reach a nearby airport and force-landed the airplane in an open field where the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot and a law enforcement examined the fuel tank and discovered that the fuel tank was empty. Fuel usage computations indicated the engine likely consumed all the fuel onboard while operating at 100% power. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA115
Location