Hard landing Accident Diamond DA 40NG Diamond Star N871LA, Monday 6 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Take Flight Aviation
Registration: N871LA
MSN: 40.NC107
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:Austro E4-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Katrine, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Lake Katrine, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing short field landings. After an initial unsuccessful approach, the pilot conducted a go-around and set up for another landing approach. The flight instructor described that after passing over obstacles while on short final approach to the runway, the flight instructor told the pilot to reduce engine power to idle so that they would not overshoot the touchdown point again. The pilot complied, and as they descend the pilot continued to increase the airplane's pitch attitude as if engine power had not been reduced. The flight instructor noted this, directed the pilot to decrease the airplane's pitch, and then 'nudged” the control stick forward to reduce the airplane's angle of attack. As the flight instructor released his forward pressure on the control stick, the airplane's pitch again increased along with its descent rate, as the pilot continued to pull back on the control stick. The airplane subsequently touched down 'hard” on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the pilot or flight instructor report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate pitch attitude and descent rate during landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA140

Location