Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N5163H, Wednesday 1 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Edb Air Inc
Registration: N5163H
MSN: 172S8933
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Limon, CO
Destination airport:Limon, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go landings. When he added power to take off, he lost control of the airplane as it veered left. He was unable to regain control before the airplane impacted a snowbank. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted on the side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on Runway 34 with wind from 350°at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA102

Location