| Date: | Monday 23 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:44 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Raleigh Flying Club LLC |
| Registration: | N747PK |
| MSN: | 28-4647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6174 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh/Durham, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham, NC |
| Destination airport: | Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his passenger prepared for a night flight in the flying club's airplane to maintain the pilot's currency. He tried to start the engine three times, priming the engine a total of 11 times, and 'pumpingâ the throttle during one attempt, but it did not start. Concerned that he may have flooded the engine, he waited 5 minutes before attempting another start with full throttle and mixture at idle/cutoff. After this attempt, the passenger noted smoke and he realized that the engine was on fire. He told his passenger to egress and attempted to extinguish the fire with the onboard fire extinguisher; however, the fire substantially damaged the airplane's the fuselage, engine mounts, and firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the airplane suggested priming 1 to 3 times before engine start.
Probable Cause: The pilot's flooding the engine with fuel during a cold engine start, which resulted in an engine fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA118
Location