Hard landing Accident Summit 23 N40DG, Friday 20 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Summit 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40DG
MSN: 9203
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL
Destination airport:Wauchula, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to make a crosswind landing and flared too high. He tried to recover by adding power, but it was too late, and the gyroplane landed hard on the left main landing gear. The gyroplane then bounced back and forth on both main landing gear before it rolled over and substantially damaged the main rotor blades and tail section. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA114

Location