Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5841W, Tuesday 10 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:First Team Pilot Training LLC
Registration: N5841W
MSN: 28-2216
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Somerville, TN
Destination airport:Somerville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, while flying on the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern at an altitude of about 1,000 ft above the ground, the flight instructor and the student pilot heard a momentary grinding noise of what sounded like "metal on metal." The flight instructor described that the noise lasted no more than 2 to 3 seconds and immediately abated. The flight instructor and student did not see anything approaching the airplane or its flight path before the noise occurred, nor did they report any sensation similar to an impact.
The flight instructor and student pilot subsequently landed the airplane without issue and during a postflight inspection with the airplane's owner, the flight instructor noted damage to the right side of the engine cowling and substantial damage to the inboard aft face of one of the propellor blades. There were no visible blood or bird remains present on the propeller or cowling. The flight instructor and airplane owner postulated that the airplane may have impacted an unmanned aerial system (UAS), and the airplane owner subsequently coordinated a ground search for debris in the days following the accident; however, no UAS components was located. Review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records revealed that no Low Altitude Authorization and Notification Capability authorizations were requested for the area at the time of the accident, nor had any UAS operational waivers had been filed with the FAA for operation in the area at the time of the accident. Given all available information, the reason that the airplane's engine cowling and propeller were damaged during the flight could not be definitively determined.

Probable Cause: Based on available evidence, the reason for the damage to the airplane's propeller and engine cowling could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA111

Location