| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2023 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam |
| Owner/operator: | Stray Goose Research LLC |
| Registration: | N522EA |
| MSN: | AC-251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 237 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calhoun, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calhoun, GA |
| Destination airport: | Calhoun, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings, and during the landing roll, he removed his hand from the twin-engine airplane's throttles to turn off the electrically-powered fuel pumps. As the pilot moved his hand, his sweater sleeve caught on the right throttle handle, the right engine power increased, and the airplane veered off the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the airplane collided with a runway marker sign and visual approach lighting equipment, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The pilot attempted to reduce the right throttle setting, but his sweater was jammed between the throttles, and he ultimately stopped the airplane by shutting down the airplane's engines. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent asymmetric throttle application, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll, runway excursion, and collision with ground equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA102
Location