| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2023 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Skyduo Flight Academy LLC. |
| Registration: | N2354E |
| MSN: | 172-72777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that during the taxi for takeoff in a non-movement area, he and his student noticed a large multi-radial-engine airplane near their intended taxi route. The instructor told the student to deviate from the painted taxiway yellow line to provide for additional distance away from the prop wash behind the larger airplane. Subsequently, as their taxi continued behind the other airplane, the accident airplane started 'violently shaking,â the right wing lifted, and the left wing contacted the taxiway surface. The nose also tipped forward, which resulted in the propeller striking the ground. The flight instructor shut off the engine, however, he estimated the airplane was pushed by the propeller blast an additional 100 ft further until eventually stopping upright on all three landing gear. The left wing sustained substantial damage.
According to the pilot of the larger airplane, there had been delays for departure clearances and he had positioned his airplane into the wind while waiting, which resulted in the tail and the engines propeller blast oriented towards the taxiway the accident airplane taxied through. He stated that at the time that the event occurred, his airplane was at flight idle, and he was not performing a run-up. He did not know anything had happened to the accident airplane, until he heard of a propeller strike announced over the radio.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to taxi behind a large multi-engine airplane, which resulted in an encounter with propeller blast and a loss of airplane control on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA104
Location