Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N8282K, Sunday 1 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 2023
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:R Baker & Son All Industrial Services Inc
Registration: N8282K
MSN: 32R-8129002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge Airport (3N6), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge Airport, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Old Bridge Airport, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to stay in the airport traffic pattern and make two full-stop landings to meet night currency requirements. The pilot described that shortly after takeoff he encountered an unexpected indication while retracting the landing gear and that one of the navigation radios turned off and then back on again. He then extended the landing gear and subsequently noted no abnormal indication. He continued the in the traffic pattern and while on final approach to the runway noted that he was 'low,” had a clear view of the runway, and did not see any trees or other obstructions. He then increased engine power before he heard the sounds of (trees) striking the airplane. He could see the runway in front of him, so he landed the airplane and taxied uneventfully to his hangar. Both of the airplane's wings and horizontal stabilizers were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA107
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8282K
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8282K

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1375167_1689473081.jpg (photo)

Location