Accident Robinson R22 Beta N14HT, Sunday 11 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:N7047X-R22 LLC
Registration: N14HT
MSN: 4040
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:5469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilgo-Oak Beach-Captree, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After practicing maneuvers, autorotative approaches, and landings in the local area, the flight instructor and the student pilot were practicing autorotative landings from a hover following a simulated loss of engine power, off-airport, and over sandy terrain. While hovering about 3 ft. above the ground, the student pilot reduced engine power to enter an autorotation. Between 1 and 2 ft. above the ground, a gust of wind struck the helicopter from the right that resulted in the helicopter rolling and drifting to the left. The flight instructor then took control of the helicopter, but the left roll and drift continued, the left skid impacted the ground, and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover onto its left side. During the rollover, the main rotor blades impacted the ground and the tailboom and main rotor mast pylon were substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action while supervising the student pilot's practice autorotation in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2010 N404LE North Canyon Helicopters 0 Mack, CO (C07) sub
Loss of control
27 January 2016 N404LE Academy of Aviation, LLC 0 Copiague, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York sub

Location