| Date: | Saturday 10 December 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5301G |
| MSN: | 22808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alabaster, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ashville, AL (AL60) |
| Destination airport: | Alabaster , AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the vintage tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he made a three-point landing on the runway centerline, aligned with the runway, in light wind. Upon touchdown, the airplane swerved left. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder and brake application; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. The pilot examined the tailwheel after the accident and noted that its locking mechanism had failed. Specifically, he believed that the spindle or brass thrust ring had failed internally.
Probable Cause: Failure of the tailwheel locking mechanism, which resulted in a loss of control during landing and a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA088
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location