| Date: | Friday 14 October 2022 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman GS-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N302BM |
| MSN: | 7283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pell City, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pell City, AL |
| Destination airport: | Pell City, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental airplane stated that his electronic cockpit display indicated 23 gallons of fuel prior to flight, but he did not visually inspect the fuel tanks as it would have required a step ladder. About 10 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing, the airplane impacted a ditch and came to rest upright. The pilot checked the fuel tanks after the accident, and they were empty. Other than the fuel gauge, the pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that main landing gear separated and the left wing strut sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA028
Location