Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N8521V, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service LLC
Registration: N8521V
MSN: 602-0690
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7937 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:PLEASANT GROVE, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an aerial application flight, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful and was forced to land in a dry plowed field. The left wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right-side fuel tank was almost empty, and the left side fuel tank contained approximately 15 gallons of fuel. The Airplane Flight Manual for the airplane states that skidding turns below ½ tanks can transfer fuel from one tank to another, which will lead to engine flameout if one tank runs dry. Subsequently, the pilot stated that he should have completed a better visual inspection of the contents of both fuel tanks before takeoff. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA368

Location