| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2022 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | MB Powers Inc |
| Registration: | N188DS |
| MSN: | 2326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matagorda Island, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF/KCWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a precautionary landing on a beach when the airplane veered left and impacted a sand dune, resulting in substantial damage. Following the accident, he reported to his insurance company that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and that he chose to land on the beach to take a photo. The airplane was not examined following the accident; however, the circumstances are consistent with the pilot's loss of directional control during an off-airport landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during an intentional off-airport landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA097
Location