| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Cine Exec Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9072Z |
| MSN: | 0217 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Toro, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN SLOPE EAST OF EL TORO, CA WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLT. WHILE THE ACFT APPROACHED THE MOUNTAIN PEAK THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN INCREASE IN THE RATE OF DESCENT AND ABORTED THE LANDING. DURING THE GO-AROUND, AT ADECREASED MAIN ROTOR RPM, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES OR FAILURES WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 37 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA135