| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1986 |
| Time: | 10:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 501 |
| Owner/operator: | Visalia Airmotive |
| Registration: | N414CB |
| MSN: | 179 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1150 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Bend, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | VISALIA , CA (2Q1) |
| Destination airport: | NORTH BEND , OR (KOTH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL THE FSS GAVE THE PILOT THE CURRENT WINDS AND THE FAVORED RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 04 WITH A RIGHT GUSTING QUARTERING TAIL WIND AND WET RUNWAY. HYDROPLANING OCCURRED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS MORE THAN 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. DURING CLIMB OUT LOCALIZER ANTENNAS WERE STRUCK. THE PILOT THEN LANDED ON RWY 13.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 37 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA040