| Date: | Friday 16 June 2023 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Fokker S.11.1 Instructor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-ACG |
| MSN: | 6279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W of Teuge Airport, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teuge Airport (EHTE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker S.11-1 Instructor was unable to climb after performing a touch-and-go at Teuge Airport (EHTE). A forced landing was carried out in a field and the aircraft came to rest inverted.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
The pilots had fueled the aircraft at Teuge International Airport (EHTE) for a flight to Lelystad Airport (EHLE). Before setting course, the pilots performed a touch-and-go. According to the pilots, the engine, an Lycoming O-435-A, initially responded normally when full throttle was selected. However, immediately after liftoff it became apparent that the aircraft did gain less altitude. A witness on the ground stated the engine was running smoothly, but that the aircraft remained in ground effect and did not climb nor accelerate. After this, the pilots noticed that the engine no longer provided the ability to keep the aircraft at a minimum altitude and decided to make an emergency landing in a field.
The mixture lever was found stuck, halfway between the lean and rich position. The aircraft’s flight manual states that the mixture lever must remain in the rich position when operating the aircraft below 1,500 metres altitude.
The technical examination carried out by the owner showed that the engine mounting was bent and the engine controls no longer functioned fully. Further investigation has not yielded any information that could explain the cause of the engine problem. The lock mechanism of the mixture handle no longer functioned due to wear. This may have caused the mixture control to partially move from “rich” to “lean”, causing the engine to receive too little fuel and a loss of power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.destentor.nl/apeldoorn/vliegtuigje-crasht-in-weiland-bij-teuge-twee-gewonden~af34ec5c/ https://112apeldoorn.nl/vliegtuigje-crasht-in-weiland-bij-teuge-twee-gewonden Location
Images:
Media: