Accident Air Tractor AT-401B N6106U, Thursday 15 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Steggs Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N6106U
MSN: 401B-0976
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:8063 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke Airport, CO (KHEQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holyoke Airport, CO (KHEQ)
Destination airport:Holyoke Airport, CO (KHEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, while landing during a solo instructional flight, the airplane touched down in a three-point attitude and veered left during the roll out.  The airplane ground looped to the left and exited the left side of the runway. During the ground loop, the right wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest about 25 ft from the edge of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA241
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6106U

Location