Accident Curtiss-Reid Rambler , Thursday 17 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1936
Time:17:00
Type:Curtiss-Reid Rambler
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Temuco
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osorno -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Pilauco
Destination airport:cancha Mohr
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Type as "Rembler...motor Gipsy". Pilot and owner Rafael Fabres Eguiguren and student Carlos Casanova Bodosky.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 December 1936, p4