| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 2021 |
| Time: | 23:37 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 1ZNBJ1G00C00ED |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seymour Grove, Old Trafford, Stretford, Manchester M16 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Seymour Grove, Old Trafford, Stretford, Manchester |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 300 RTK, (UAS registration n/a): Rotor failure, Seymour Grove, Old Trafford, Manchester, 3 August 2021.
The DJI Matrice 300 RTK was being operated at night in support of RFFS operations to locate a missing person. After approximately nine minutes and 28 seconds of flight, when at a height of 63 metres, the pilot and observer heard an audible “bang or pop.” The UA initiated a three-rotor emergency landing sequence, flying in a rapidly descending arc until it struck the ground. The aircraft was destroyed. Examination of the UA and review of the log file by the UAS manufacturer identified that the left rear frame arm folded back during the flight and struck the motor. This resulted in failure of the rotor, triggering the emergency landing mode. The UAS manufacturer considered there was a high likelihood that the locking collar at the junction of the frame arm had not been fully tightened, causing the rotor arm to fold back in flight.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "aircraft destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec949d3bf7f0541dab829/DJI_Matrice_300_RTK_UAS_reg_n_a_02-22.pdf 2.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/drone-crashed-old-trafford-23767194 3.
https://news4trafford.co.uk/2022/02/11/police-crash-a-drone-looking-for-a-missing-person-in-old-trafford/ 4.
https://www.inkl.com/news/firefighter-destroyed-8-000-drone-on-residential-street-in-old-trafford-during-missing-person-search 