Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II YV1508, Friday 16 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1508
MSN: 28R-7535341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 mi off Grenada -   Grenada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Grenada International Airport (GND/TGPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II ditched into to the waters of the Caribbean Sea following an inflight loss of engine power offshore of Saint George Parish, Grenada.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.stvincenttimes.com/two-rescued-after-plane-crashes-off-grenada/
https://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/caribbean/20230616/two-rescued-after-venezuelan-aircraft-crashes-grenada-coast
https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/aeronave-piper-pa28-yv1508-realiza-amerizaje-exitoso-en-las-costas-de-granada-tras-sufrir-falla-de-motor/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/40210_1575503270.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YV-263P, N9588N