Accident Shenyang J-6 300, Thursday 19 February 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Yuanmou Training Regiment
Registration: 300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuanmou County, Chuxiong, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After its pilot mistakenly turned on the afterburner during a training flight, one J-6 rear-ended another mid-air. The two military jets were destroyed, but their pilots bailed out and survived.

Pilot: Yongling XU

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BE%90%E5%8B%87%E5%87%8C
http://www.xinhuanet.com/mil/2016-06/01/c_129033054.htm
http://www.ce.cn/aero/201303/25/t20130325_61188_1.shtml