This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro Club del Paraguay |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campo Grande -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(2) Crashed and destroyed by fire. Passenger killed and pilot Cap Roman García, Director of Civil Aviation and Technical Avisor of Club injured. Date late 1937/early 1938. (1) Passenger Luis Blanc killed. Pilot injured.
Sources:
(2)
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf (1) La Nación (Santiago) 28 September 1937, p12