Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 680755, Saturday 16 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:11./ EJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 680755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schönfeld-Seifersdorf Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances at Schönfeld-Seifersdorf Airfield. The pilot, Ludwig Maier, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=63607