| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2023 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-DJM |
| MSN: | 1412/NVAV No 124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Drimmelen, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Breda International Airport (EHSE) |
| Destination airport: | Breda International Airport (EHSE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Denney Kitfox 4 lost power and made an emergency landing in a field near Drimmelen and came to rest inverted.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
The pilot took off from Breda International Airport (EHSE) for a local flight. Near Drimmelen, the pilot gave less throttle, after which he heard a loud bang. Subsequently, the engine power decreased. The engine vibrated heavily and more loud bangs followed. The engine power was insufficient to maintain altitude and speed, upon which the pilot initiated a descent to maintain speed. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field and made a mayday call on the frequency of Dutch Mil. After the emergency landing was initiated, the aircraft landed in a potato field. Because of the
loose soil, the aircraft nosed over during the emergency landing and came to rest inverted. The pilot was uninjured
and was able to leave the aircraft on his own.
Investigation of the engine after the accident revealed that one of the four spark plugs of type BR8ES was broken in the
middle. The upper part (with the isolator) was found loose from the cylinder, hanging from the spark plug cable.
The reduction of engine power during flight was caused by the broken and loose spark plug. As a result, no ignition took
place in the cylinder and an opening was created in the cylinder head causing the cylinder to lose compression.
Because of this, only one of the two cylinders was delivering power. A large part of the engine power was lost. The bangs
were probably caused by the piston in the second cylinder that still went up and down and the uncombusted fuel-air mixture that ignited partly in the hot exhaust manifold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/4295230/vliegtuig-crasht-op-akker-er-kwamen-knallen-uit-de-motor https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHDJM/history/20230617/0917Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/24756_1646830453.jpg (photo)
Location
Images: