Loss of control Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims) HB-CKU, Saturday 17 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-CKU
MSN: F17202195
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU)
Destination airport:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P Skyhawk II (Reims) stalled during takeoff from Buttwil Airfield (LSZU), Switzerland, and impacted the ground.
The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained damage to the wing tips and engine.
One of the four occupants sustained minor injuries.

The aircraft was in a stalled flight condition shortly after takeoff. This was visually noticeable by the aircraft's pitch angle and audibly by the stall warning, and could have been easily corrected by relaxing the elevator control. However, such a reaction from the pilot did not occur until the aircraft tipped over the left wing.

Both achieving an appropriate flight attitude and speed after takeoff, as well as recognizing and ending a stalled flight condition, are basic skills for pilots. It is therefore likely that the lack of a pilot reaction to the stalled flight condition was due to a limitation in his perception.

The perception of visual cues indicating the stalled flight condition may have been impaired by distraction from the iPad mounted on the instrument panel, and the perception of auditory cues may have been impaired by the noise-canceling headset. His very limited flight experience on the accident model further made it difficult for the pilot to recognize deviations from normal operating conditions.

The pilot conducted all training flights up to the acquisition of the private pilot's license and the familiarization with the C172 aircraft model with the same flight instructor. His performance was mostly rated very positively, most recently implicitly by the minimal training effort required for familiarization with the C172 model. He was not aware of any negative evaluations. This may have made it difficult for the pilot to accurately assess his own performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/zentralschweiz/kanton-luzern/muri-vier-verletzte-bei-unfall-auf-flugplatz-buttwil-ld.2475156
https://polizeiticker.ch/artikel/buttwil-ag-unfall-auf-dem-flugplatz-215525
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b0660&lat=47.265&lon=8.302&zoom=17.7&showTrace=2023-06-17&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/96439_1608754667.jpg (photo)

Location