Accident Kubicek BB60Z HB-QZU, Saturday 17 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:6:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB60Z
Owner/operator:Hampi's Ballonfahrten
Registration: HB-QZU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hünenberg -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hünenberg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately before the hot air balloon took off, a fire broke out inside the basket as a result of a gas leak. After some passengers had left the balloon, it briefly lifted off the ground. The remaining passengers and the pilot were also able to leave the basket a short time later, but suffered some serious injuries. The hot air balloon was completely destroyed by the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nzz.ch/panorama/in-huenenberg-bei-zug-ein-heissluftballon-in-brand-sieben-verletzte-ld.1743055?reduced=true
https://www.pilatustoday.ch/zentralschweiz/zug/heissluftballon-in-huenenberg-in-brand-geraten-152077072?autoplay=true&mainAssetId=Asset%3A152077185