This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1946 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment) |
| Registration: | KK974 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire |
Narrative:Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly I KK974, AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 July 1946 in an accident at RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire
The aircraft was being used for night flying tests of flare paths. While low flying near RAF Beaulieu, the tail rotor failed, due to severe vibrations causing the transmission to disconnect. The Hoverfly then crashed just short of the airfield at RAF Beaulieu. The crew of two survived unhurt
Crew of Hoverfly KK974
Flight Lieutenant J E Harper (pilot)
Mr. Mather (Civilian Flight Test Observer)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.550
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_R-4 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KK974 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airborne_Forces_Experimental_Establishment#Beaulieu_(1945)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Beaulieu#Postwar_military_use 