Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N189MJ, Saturday 17 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Barnes Aviation LLC
Registration: N189MJ
MSN: 3257340
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Destin Executive Airport (DTS), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC had landed, turned onto taxiway and the right wing made contact with the ground.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wjhg.com/2023/06/18/small-plane-slips-off-runway-destin-airport/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=189MJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a16337&lat=30.384&lon=-86.523&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2023-06-17
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N189MJ/history/20230617/1900Z/KHKS/KDTS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/39941_1364353841.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N31GR