| Date: | Monday 25 July 2022 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | N950AV |
| MSN: | 3545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Destination airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Airbus A320-214 had completed the pushback and started the engines on Spot No. 2. At approximately 12:37 local time, the taxiing commenced after the crew received clearance from ground personnel.
When the aircraft had moved approximately 10 meters, ground support personnel positioned themselves in the aircraft's path and made a visual signal to the crew to stop, as they noticed that the communication connection door was left open.
The crew indeed stopped the aircraft, and as a result of the deceleration, a Cabin Crew Member who was standing fell onto the forward galley and sustained injuries. The crew became aware of the situation and suspended the flight, which was resumed two (2) hours later.
The crewmember, suffered a serious spinal injury. As a result of the injury, the flight attendant received a total of 100 days of disability.
The investigation determined that the accident occurred due to the following probable cause:
Failure of the ground support personnel to adhere to dispatch procedures and checks by neglecting to close the access door of the External Power / Communication Jack, a task that was delegated to a Technical Apprentice by a Licensed Technician (instructor).
As a contributing factor, the investigation found:
Unsecured position of the Cabin Crew Member, which resulted in her falling during an unexpected and abrupt braking by the flight deck crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
Location