Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth 80, Sunday 12 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1932
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed into a city street and broke up. Alféres René Sugg and Alféres Matio Guevara escaped uninjured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 June 1932, p1 (photo)
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-5274/