| Date: | Sunday 1 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ARACE SIRIN |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XNL |
| MSN: | SIR0015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1.5 km W of Sibanye Platinum Hex River Helipad, Rustenburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | 1.5 kilometres west of Sibanye Platinum Hex River Helipad, Rustenburg |
| Destination airport: | 1.5 kilometres west of Sibanye Platinum Hex River Helipad, Rustenburg |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Arace Sirin Multirotor remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-XNL was launched for aerial surveillance from Sibanye Platinum Hex River Helipad in Rustenburg, North West province, with the intention to return to the same helipad. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules.
The pilot stated that the pre-flight checks were conducted on the RPA with no anomalies detected. The battery voltage indicated 100 percent (%) prior to RPA launch. The pilot launched the RPA which steadily climbed to 400 feet (ft) and proceeded to the initial way point as planned. After reaching the intended position to start aerial surveillance, the RPA lost signal, disconnected from the controller unit, and failed to return to launch position.
The pilot used the RPA’s recorded flight information on Google Earth search engine to locate the RPA. He later retrieved the RPA approximately 1.5 kilometres (km) west of the launch site. It had sustained damage to the propeller blades, camera and the fuselage. There were no reported injuries on the ground.
Probable Cause
UBEC failure during flight caused the RPA to suddenly lose rotary power after reaching 400ft above ground level (AGL) and subsequently crashed in a residential area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA