| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2023 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Fumigaray |
| Registration: | HK-4077 |
| MSN: | 401-0861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11093 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Lucha (SKGM), Ciénaga -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | SKGM |
| Destination airport: | SKGM |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-401 (HK-4077) and an Air Tractor AT-301 (HK-5177) collided in mid-air while on approach to La Lucha (SKGM), after comleting aerial application flights.
The left wing tip of HK-5177 struck and damaged the tail fin of HK-4077. Both aircraft landed safely, albeit substantially damaged.
Probable Causes
Mid-air collision between two aircraft while conducting VFR approaches, which forced both to make emergency landings on the same runway they were approaching.
Failure to comply with radio and air traffic procedures established by the Operator in the MGO (Operations Manual), and poor communication between the flight crews, during operations conducted in uncontrolled airspace.
Contributing Factor
Lack of oversight by the air operator regarding crew compliance with internal radio procedures and traffic procedures at their operating runway (La Lucha).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-23- 09-DIACC |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 