| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6598B |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Senneterre, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI/CYRI) |
| Destination airport: | Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N6598B, a privately owned Carbon Cub equipped with tundra tires, was on a visual flight rules flight from Rivière-du-Loup, QC (CYRI) airport to the vicinity of Val d'Or, QC (CYVO). Approximately 18 nautical miles east of CYVO, the pilot flew a reconnaissance flight near a river, with the intention of landing along the river to camp for the night. Once the location had been chosen, the pilot flew the approach and landed the aircraft in an area clear of trees, but covered with low, dense vegetation. While the aircraft was still in motion, it stopped dead in its tracks, tipped forward and came to rest upside down. The pilot, who was alone on board, detached himself and was able to evacuate the aircraft unhindered. He was uninjured. Ground emergency services were notified of the accident, as the pilot's smartwatch dialed 911. The 406 emergency locator transmitter emitted a distress signal, which was picked up by the Canadian Mission Control Centre in Trenton, ON. The pilot was picked up by ground emergency services and driven to Val d'Or.
Sources:
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1989148/accident-avion-senneterre-val-dor-bst TSB