This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | RWE RAF |
| Registration: | HM422 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Percival Proctor HM422, Radio Warfare Establishment (RWE), RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk. Written off (destroyed) 9 July 1946 when crashed at RAF Watton.
The pilot was engaged in an "Air Experience Flight" sortie from RAF Watton, with two (female) Aircraftwoman ground crew as passengers. The pilot had already carried out several steep gliding turns from approx. 3,000 feet, down to 500 feet, before recovery to straight and level flight under full power. It was during one of these gliding turns that control was lost, the Proctor spun into the ground, and exploded on impact. All three on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed.
Crew of Proctor HM422:
Flight Lieutenant (51728) Edward Ronald Carter (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 9-7-46, buried at St. Mary's Churchyard, Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk
AC.1 Aircraftwoman (2102389) Marian Bottomley (passenger) WAAF - killed on active service 9-7-46, buried at Greenacres Cemetery, Oldham, Lancashire
LAC Aircraftwoman (2107562) Dorothy Mary June Dorrie Willis (passenger) WAAF - killed on active service 9-7-46, buried at Gilroes Cemetery and Crematorium, Groby Road, Leicester, Leicestershire
The Radio Warfare Establishment (RWE) was established 21 July 1945 at RAF Swanton Morley, and later became the Central Signals Establishment (CSE). The CSE was formed 1 September 1946 at RAF Watton
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.182
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5. RWE/CSE RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1910:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101620 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2764524/edward-ronald-carter/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2699343/marian-bottomley/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2719110/dorothy-mary-june-dorrie-willis/ 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134032232/edward-ronald-carter 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59985346/marian-bottomley 11.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HM422 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_communications_units_and_formations_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watton#Postwar_RAF_use 