Incident Curtiss O-1E Falcon ? , Wednesday 15 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1936
Time:noon
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Copiapó -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a fence and than into the side of a hill after one wheel sank into a trench on take-off. Comandante Augusto Magnan seriously injured and mechanic Sarg Argola slightly injured. Operator not reported, but crew with military ranks.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 April 1936, p6