| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 20:08 |
| Type: | SOCATA MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HA-BNS |
| MSN: | 11043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Arkösund, Norrköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Dala-Järna Airfield (ESKD) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the evening of June 18, 2023, an aircraft of the model Socata MS 893 A crashed in the water north of Arkösund. The two pilots on board were fatally injured on impact. The flight was a private flight from Hungary, via Poland with a planned final destination in Dala Järna. The flight was planned to be conducted under visual flight rules (VFR). The aircraft was equipped for VFR flight.
The general weather conditions for the route across Sweden showed unsettled weather with a low-pressure centre over northern Öland. Although the forecasts for the planned flight path overall indicated that it was possible to fly according to VFR, the weather situation was complex.
The pilots started on Sunday morning at 07:39 from Budaörs Airfield (LHBS) in Hungary and stopped at Szczecin Airport (EPSC) in Poland to refuel before they continued towards Dala Järna.
At Jönköping Airport, they encountered adverse weather and decided to fly to Växjö/-Kronoberg Airport. After the pilots independently obtained weather information for Stockholm/Skavsta Airport, that reported VFR conditions, they changed the destination there. However, the weather at the airport deteriorated rapidly, probably without their knowledge.
On their way to Stockholm/Skavsta Airport, they changed the destination airport back to Dala Järna when the weather probably improved. When the weather deteriorated again in the northern part of Lake Vättern, the destination airport was again changed back to Stockholm/Skavsta Airport. At that time there were no good alternative airports in the area. Most likely the pilots decided to fly to Stockholm/Skavsta Airport to see what the weather was like in the area around and at the airport. With this, they were flying against the worst weather in the area.
Everything points to the fact that the aircraft ended up in clouds. Thus, the visual references were lost and as a result the pilots lost control of the aircraft. The impact in the water was heavy and probably inverted at a steep angle to the surface of the water.
Causes
The accident was caused by several circumstances and decisions that together reduced the possibility of conducting the flight safely. As a result, the pilots flew into the worst weather in the area and lost visual references, which in turn caused them to lose control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024:06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/ost/mindre-flygplan-har-kraschat-i-vatten-utanfor-norrkoping https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/mindre-plan-har-kraschat-i-vattnet-utanfor-norrkoping/ https://www.dn.se/sverige/sportflygplan-har-kraschat-utanfor-norrkoping/ https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/zEzgxK/mindre-flygplan-har-kraschat-i-vatten https://www.dn.se/sverige/sportflygplan-har-kraschat-utanfor-norrkoping/ https://postimg.cc/F1sqYnf7 