Accident DJI Matrice M300 unreg., Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:22:51
Type:DJI Matrice M300
Owner/operator:Cheshire Police
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 1W93J6H000M007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blacon, Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Blacon, Chester, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice M300, (UAS registration n/a): Motor arm folded in flight, residential area, Blacon, Chester, 21 November 2021.

The UAS was prepared for flight to carry out an aerial search. Just after launch and prior to airborne safety checks, a “cutting noise” was heard coming from the UAS. It then lost control and dropped to the ground and was severely damaged. This was caused by one of the motor arms folding during flight which appeared not to have been correctly locked in place.

=Cause=
Examination by the operator found evidence that the front and rear right side propellor blades had intermeshed and collided with each other. This was caused by the right rear motor arm not being fully secured and folding forwards during the early stage of the flight. This led to an asymmetry of thrust and loss of control

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "UA damaged beyond economic repair"

Blacon is a council estate on the outskirts of Chester, England. It was once one of the largest council housing estates in Europe. Blacon is next to the Welsh border, on a hill one mile north-west of and overlooking Chester. The village is built on what was previously farmland and is surrounded by open countryside.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/620bb61d8fa8f5490bcfa114/DJI_Matrice_M300_UAS_reg_n-a_03-22.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blacon