Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro unreg., Thursday 25 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 2021
Time:10:18
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: OAXDDAB 0A20205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Galloway Court, Railway Terrace, Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Railway Terrace, Rugby, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Phantom 4 Pro (UAS registration n/a): Loss of control, Railway Terrace, Rugby, Warwickshire, 25 November 2021.

The pilot, without a separate observer, was conducting a flight to document a construction site. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot’s attention was diverted to two messages displayed on his controller. After reading them he was unable to regain visual contact with the aircraft. One message advised that the aircraft had lost its heading reference due to magnetic interference and prompted the pilot to resume manual flying, the second advised of reduced propulsion due to battery health. The lack of heading reference prevented the aircraft from responding to the pilot’s command for it to return to home and a subsequent message identified that the command link signal was too weak and that the connection had been lost.

The aircraft, out of the pilot’s control, drifted over a congested area and subsequently landed in a tree.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft, having been subject to magnetic interference, was unable to hold its position or return home. It drifted, out of the pilot’s control, for a considerable distance over a congested area thus posing a risk to uninvolved persons and property.

This incident highlights the importance of understanding the implications of any messages displayed to a pilot and also shows the benefits of having an additional observer to maintain visual contact

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd76e8e90e077486c19b88/DJI_Phantom_4_Pro_UAS_reg_n-a_08-22.pdf