This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 July 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB. 11 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | VX673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Langley Airfield, Langley, Slough, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Langley Airfield, Langley, Slough, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 VX673, Hawker Aircraft Ltd: Involved in a fatal accident at Langley Airfield, Langley, Slough, Berkshire on 5 July 1946.
After two unsuccessful attempts to start the engine using the cartridge starter, it was decided to "blow the engine through" by turning the propeller by hand. Whilst this was taking place, the starter cartridge fired, and the propellor began to turn rapidly, striking a ground engineer, causing fatal injuries;
Crew fatality:
Mr. G O Thomas, Ground Engineer/Technician, Hawker Aircraft Ltd - killed in service 5-7-46
The aircraft itself, was undamaged. As a result of this incident, safety procedures were instituted, comprising of a leather bag, attached to a rope which turned the propellors by hand. Instructions were also institued that the propellors were not to be turned by hand unless and until the starter cartridges were removed first.
Sea Fury VX673 was delivered on 30 November 1949, and was written off in a later accident on 4 October 1951 (see separate entry)
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.178
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley,_Berkshire#Langley_Airfield 