Gear-up landing Incident Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss EC-JTZ, Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss
Owner/operator:IBANAT
Registration: EC-JTZ
MSN: 802A-0230
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB), Balearic Islands -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss made a gear-up landing on floats at Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB), Balearic Islands.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.periodicodeibiza.es/pitiusas/ibiza/2023/06/18/1959413/aeropuerto-ibiza-cerrado-por-avioneta-bloqueando-pista.html
https://www.noudiari.es/local-ibiza/una-aeronave-averiada-del-ibanat-bloquea-la-pista-del-aeropuerto-de-ibiza/

https://www.noudiari.es/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Fy7LoORWAAcTmuk-e1687114864240.jpeg (photo)

Location

Media: