Incident Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta G-ABTJ, Monday 10 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1936
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABTJ
MSN: 744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FAPM
Destination airport:FAOR
Narrative:
The flight "crashed" at Johannesburg. Both pilots broke their legs, and the six passenger were light injured. No further information available.

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=klm&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&page=65&coll=ddd&identifier=MMNHA03:179109018:mpeg21:p00001&resultsidentifier=MMNHA03:179109018:mpeg21:a00047&rowid=10&pres%5Bmaxperpage%5D=36