| Date: | Monday 19 June 2023 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Scoot |
| Registration: | 9V-OJF |
| MSN: | 37119/337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 354 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Scoot flight TR897, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, lost the nose landing gear left hand wheel during takeoff from Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI).
After landing in Taipei and arriving at the gate, wheel was found missing.
Results of metallurgical examinations suggest that the LH nose wheel inboard bearing had seized. This seizure resulted in the generation of high heat and eventually intergranular fracture of the LH axle. The seizure was likely due to roller skewing. However, the cause of the rollers skewing could not be determined.
Visual bearing inspection is subjected to human factors in the inspectors’ ability to spot defects, in particular defects on the inner race surface, given the limited access. This can result in inconsistent inspection outcome.
The investigation team could not establish the cause of corrosion found on the outboard bearing cup. However, the corrosion was not the cause of the inboard bearing failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TIB/AAI/CAS.222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://focustaiwan.tw/society/202306190006 https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-787-registered-9v-ojf-operated-by-scoot-at-incheon/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tr897#30c58563
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 November 2016 |
9V-OJF |
Scoot |
0 |
near Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location