| Date: | Saturday 17 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Apollo Fox |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 59-CTC |
| MSN: | B060407 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dergneau -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maubeuge/Élesmes Airfield (XME/LFQJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from LFQJ at 15:40 LT for a local flight to Condé-sur Escaut and back to LFQJ. After a while, the pilot got lost over Belgium, and around 17.00 LT, decided to perform a field landing before dusk.
The pilot located a field reasonably flat, and attempted a landing. The aircraft hit a separation fence upon landing roll, and rolled upside down.
Cause of the accident.
The flight was initiated quite late in the afternoon, leaving no alternative to the pilot but a field landing when he became lost. Visibility at dusk is poor, and therefore the fence was not noticed by the pilot during recce of the landing place. A contributive factor is the lack of experience of the pilot
(total experience: 188 h, from which 68 in ULM, 16h during the last 6 months; experience with the Apollo Fox: 17 h).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU