| Date: | Saturday 28 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Rent Services |
| Registration: | OO-PMS |
| MSN: | AA1B-0354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleroi -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Destination airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Grumman AA1-B, registered OO-PMS took-off from Charleroi airport at 14.55 for a navigation flight.
The aircraft went to Middelburg, NL, via Feluy and Afflighem, the aircraft went around Walcheren, and intended to come back to Charleroi, via Zeebrugge, Brugge, Tielt, Afflighem, then on to Feluy and Waterloo.
When reaching the entry point of Charleroi airport (Whisky point), the engine coughed.
The pilot continued towards the airport, in order to land the aircraft as soon as possible, assuming the problem came from the engine.
When reaching the airport zone, the engine shut down.
The pilot then tried to reach the runway in a glide dive, but fell short in a construction area just outside the airport fences. The aircraft rolled for 60m, and stopped against an embankment slope and the perimeter fence.
The pilot and the passenger exited the aircraft unharmed.
Causes.
The accident was caused by the conjunction of the following elements;
- The available fuel consumption chart of the Grumman Operator’s manual does not provide an accurate computation of the expected fuel consumption.
- The actual flight time was longer than originally planned.
- The fuel management actually performed during flight diverged from the original intended planning (fuel tank selection sequence).
- The monitoring of the remaining fuel quantity in the two tanks is very difficult, or even impossible due to the fuel gauge configuration.
- The emergency procedure was not fully completed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU