Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub OO-OAW, Thursday 17 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-OAW
MSN: 18-5346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theux (EBTX) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Verviers-Theux Airfield (EBTX)
Destination airport:Verviers-Theux Airfield (EBTX)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was used for the aerotow of gliders on the airfield of Theux (EBTX) for the Royal Verviers Aviation ASBL.
The pilot performed the pre-flight check before initiating the first of the 2 towings that were planned for the day.
The pilot noticed that the LH Tank was full, and the RH Tank was nearly empty; the aircraft had been used the day before. He noticed also that the temperature and humidity indicated a possible icing condition.
The pilot performed the engine run-up, using the carburettor heating. The fuel tank selector was on “both”, as per procedure.
The towing of the glider occurred normally, and the glider was released at 3000 ft. The aircraft came back to the airfield, for the release of the tow cable. This release was done at 300 ft, followed by a climb at 500 ft.
The aircraft came back in the approach circuit, and the landing configuration was set (full flaps, carburettor heating off). The aircraft was at the normal approach altitude (1000 ft) in the base leg.
Upon turning for the final approach, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was slightly too low, and wanted to increase the power; the engine did not respond to the gas lever input. The pilot checked that the carburettor heater was OFF.

The aircraft, at that point, was going down, aiming at the tree line bordering the airfield. The pilot tried to reduce the speed as much as possible, in the hope of going through the tree tops without too much damage.
Upon hitting the tree, the left wing hit a bigger tree trunk, and the aircraft veered to the left. All efforts of the pilot to keep the aircraft straight were unsuccessful. The aircraft rotated 180° during its fall dawn and crashed on th e nose and undercarriage five meters behind the tree line.
The pilot broke a foot, and was hurt on his back. He exited the aircraft on his own, after cutting the fuel feed and magneto’s. A member of the rescue team set the main switch to the ‘off’ position

Causes.
The actual cause of the engine failure could not be determined. However, the statement of the pilot, and the findings made on the wreckage may be consistent with a fuel starvation.
The aircraft would have taken off on “BOTH ON” fuel tanks. During flight, the RH Tank would have been selected. Since the RH Tank was nearly empty during the pre-flight check, the level would decrease rapidly. Upon release of the glider, the engine would have been put in idle. In these conditions, a fuel starvation may pass unnoticed, until the pilot would have opened the throttle.
This possible fuel starvation may have been influenced by the following factors:
- possible confusion between the different configurations of fuel tank selector valve. This, as well as other major differences between aircraft of the same type, may give the pilot a false feeling of confidence. (Same Piper PA-18, but possible different fuel system configurations, different
propellers).
- unreliable and imprecise fuel quantity measuring system (gauges).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU