Accident Cessna F150M OO-RMU, Wednesday 23 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2008
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M
Owner/operator:Air Rent Services
Registration: OO-RMU
MSN: 1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fagnes de Malchamps -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP)
Destination airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying on a 270° heading at 2400ft , and had passed the EBSP airfield on its right when the engine rating dropped suddenly from 2500 rpm to 2200 rpm. The pilot pushed the throttle to the maximum, without reaction of the engine. The pilot then put the throttle to its initial position. After
10 seconds, the engine rating dropped to 2000 rpm. The pilot decided to go back to the car race circuit of Francorchamps for a precautionary landing.
The pilot then modifies the trim of the aircraft for low speed flying (70 – 75 kts). The thought of putting the carburettor heating “on” did reach him, but he did not dare, in the fear of losing more RPM, and not be able to recover them.
The engine was rotating smoothly, without vibration; only the rpm was decreasing steadily.
While the engine rating was still decreasing, up to 1500 rpm, the pilot realised that he had to land in emergency. The aircraft flies at an altitude of 600-700 ft agl. He selected an area that seemed suitable, and prepared the aircraft for the landing.
The throttle is set at maximum with full flaps. The aircraft touch down at a speed of 50 kts.
The ground is a peat bog, quite soft and marshy, and the aircraft decelerated rapidly. The Nose Landing gear hit a trunk and the aircraft overturned.

Causes.
The accident occurred due to the following factors;
- The engine experienced carburettor icing.
- The carburettor heating procedure was not applied after the engine rpm dropped.
- The terrain on which the aircraft landed seems flat from a height, but is in fact a marshy area.
- Loss of situation awareness; the aircraft was in gliding distance of EBSP when the engine problem started.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU