| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2009 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Belgian Flight School |
| Registration: | OO-PBL |
| MSN: | WA-250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Destination airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After performing three rounds of the airport circuit, the flight instructor clears the PPL student to do his first solo flight. The goal of which is to do several touch & go’s.
The student performs a first round and landing. Once on the runway the student pushes the right rudder pedal in anticipation of the increase of the engine thrust for take-off.
However, the plane starts to head to the left side of the runway before any increase of engine thrust. The student pushes harder on the right rudder pedal, without result.
Heading outside the runway the student gives full throttle in an attempt to take off before reaching the runway edge, behind which an accumulation of snow lies. This attempt fails and the plane hits the pile of snow frontally as well as a signalisation sign, a few meters further, with the left wing. Immediately the student starts to brake gradually. At the following irregularity in the terrain the plane dives nose down and the propeller hits the ground.
After coming to a standstill the student cuts off all power and climbs out the aircraft to wait for aid 20m further.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU