| Date: | Thursday 20 August 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-SKN |
| MSN: | 17265655 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brasschaat Airfield (EBBT) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Brasschaat Air Base (EBBT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing in EBBT, the Cessna 172M taxied beyond the zone dedicated to powered aircraft, and entered a zone where the glider section of the aeroclub was active. During taxi, the aeroplane hit a small van that was parked on the grass along the taxiway with its left wing tip. The accident was caused by the distraction of the pilot, not noticing a vehicle standing in the airplane’s path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU
Location